Showing posts with label FUTMINNA. Show all posts
Showing posts with label FUTMINNA. Show all posts

10/05/2017

FUTMINNA Postgraduate Admission Requirements/Courses Offered

FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, MINNA [FUTMINNA] OFFICIAL POSTGRADUATE ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS/COURSES


For the sake of our readers who wish to undertake the Federal University of Technology, Minna [FUTMINNA] postgraduate programmes, we have gathered the official list of all the postgraduate courses that are available in this school and the entry requirements to enable them to know if the one they really wished to enroll on is available for application.

futminna postgraduates admission requirements/courses


Brief History of FUTMINNA School of Postgraduate Studies 

Postgraduate Programmes commenced in 1989/1990 session after the approval by Senate and Council of Federal University of Technology, Minna as well as National Universities Commission (NUC).

The programme took off effectively in 1991/1992 session with 64 students, comprising 22 Ph.D and 42 Master Degree. This number rose to 191 in 1992/1993 session with an intake of 60 PGD candidates for the computer Science Programme. 
The number of candidates has since then steadily grown over the years in the various postgraduate programmes. 
The number of programmes and options has equally grown phenomenally over the last two decades from 57 in 1991/1992 session to over 80 in 2012/2013 with the resultant increased turnout of highly skilled manpower.

MISSION 
The mission is to train world-class manpower for the development of technologies that are responsive to the dynamics of needs and demands of science and technology as the foundation for the rapid socio-economic transformation of the nation and indeed the world.

VISION 

The vision is to become the leading Postgraduate School and Centre of Excellence recognized nationally and globally in terms of qualitative research output with a concomitant socio-economic and developmental benefit.

FUTMINNA POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMMES 

A. M.TECH/M.ENG AND Ph.D. PROGRAMMES 
1. School of Agriculture and Agricultural Technology 
a) Department of Agricultural Economics and Extension Technology 
M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Agricultural Economics 
ii) Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology 
b) Department of Animal Production 
M.Tech Animal Production (Full-time) Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Ruminant Animal Nutrition 
ii) Ruminant Animal Production 
iii) Monogastric Animal Nutrition 
iv) Monogastric Animal Production 
v) Reproductive Physiology and Pasture Production. 
vi) Pasture Production 
c) Department of Crop Production 
M.Tech in Agronomy (Full-time) Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Crop Production 
ii) Agronomy 
iii) Horticulture 
iv) Seed Technology 
v) Plant Breeding 
vi) Post Harvest Technology 
d) Department of Soil Science 
M.Tech (Full-Time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Soil Conservation and Water Management 
ii) Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition 
iii) Soil Physics 
iv) Soil Microbiology 
v) Pedology 
e) Department of Water Resources, Aquaculture and Fisheries Technology 
M. Tech (Full-time) Fisheries Technology Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Fish Nutrition 
ii) Hydrobiology 
iii) Fish Post Harvest Technology 
iv) Aquaculture Nutrition 
v) Fish Genetics and Breeding 
vi) Fish Biology 
vii) Fish Ecology 
viii) Fish Toxicology 
2. School of Engineering and Engineering Technology 
a) Department of Agricultural and Bio-resources Engineering 
M.Eng (Full-Time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Farm Power Machinery.
ii) Crop Processing and Storage. 
iii) Soil and Water Engineering. 
iv) Food Engineering 
b) Department of Chemical Engineering 
M.Eng (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in Chemical Engineering 
c) Department of Civil Engineering 
M.Eng (Full Time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Structural Engineering 
ii) Water Resources and Environmental Engineering 
d) Department of Communication Engineering. 
Ph.D. in Communication Engineering (Full-time and Part-time) 
e) Department of Computer Engineering. 
M.Eng (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in Computer Engineering 
f) Department of Electrical/Electronics Engineering 
M.Eng (Full Time) and Ph.D. (Full Time and Part-Time) in Electrical Power and Machines 
g) Department of Mechanical Engineering 
M.Eng (Full Time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-Time) Programmes in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Industrial and Production Engineering 
ii) Metallurgy and Materials Engineering 
iii) Design and Applied Mechanics 
3. School of Environmental Technology 
a) Department of Architecture 
M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in Architecture 
b) Department of Building Technology 
M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Building Services 
ii) Construction Management 
iii) Construction Technology 
c) Department of Estate Management 
M.Tech (Full-time) Ph.D. (Full-time/Part-time) in Estate Management 
d) Department of Urban and Regional Planning 
M.Tech (Full-Time) Ph.D. in Urban and Regional Planning. 
4. School of Natural and Applied Sciences 
a) Department of Biochemistry 
M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Toxicology 
ii) Nutritional Biochemistry 
iii) Clinical Biochemistry 
b) Department of Biological Sciences 
M. Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Applied Entomology and Parasitology 
ii) Hydrobiology 
iii) Applied Genetics and Breeding 
c) Department of Chemistry 
M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in Analytical Chemistry 
d) Department of Computer Science 
M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in Computer Science 
e) Department of Cyber Security 
Ph.D. in Cyber Security (Full-time and Part-time) 
f) Department of Geography 
M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-Time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Geography (Meteorology) 
ii) Geography (Remote Sensing Applications) 
iii) Geography (Environmental Management) in the following areas of specializations: 
a) Natural Resources Management 
b) Environmental Development Planning 
c) Environmental Pollution and Waste Management. 
g) Department of Geology 
Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology/Environmental Geology 
ii) Paleontology/Biostratigraphy iii) Mineral Exploration 
h) Department of Mathematics and Statistics 
M.Tech Mathematics (Full-time and Part-time) 
Ph.D. Applied Mathematics (Full-time and Part-time) 
i) Department of Microbiology 
M.Tech (Full-time and Part-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Industrial Microbiology 
ii) Medical Microbiology 
iii) Environmental Microbiology 
iv) Pharmaceutical Microbiology 
i) Department of Physics M.Tech (Full-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Applied Geophysics 
ii) Solid State Physics 
iii) Applied Nuclear Physics 
iv) Atmospheric 
Physics Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Applied Geophysics 
ii) Solid State Physics 
iii) Atmospheric Physics 
5. School of Technology Education 
a) Department of Industrial and Technology Education M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Automobile Technology Education 
ii) Building Technology Education 
iii) Electrical/Electronics Technology Education 
iv) Metal work Technology Education 
v) Woodwork Technology Education 
b) Department of Library Information Technology M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in Library Information Technology 
c) Department of Science Education M.Tech (Full-time) and Ph.D. (Full-time and Part-Time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Science Education 
ii) Educational Technology 
6. Centre for Disaster Risk Management & Development Studies Professional Masters (Full-Time) in Disaster Risk Management and Development Studies 
7. Centre for Human Settlements and Urban Development Professional Masters (Full-Time) in 
i) Sustainable Urban Development 
ii) Urban Ecology 

B. POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES 
Department of Agricultural Economics and Extension Technology 
i) Postgraduate Diploma in Agricultural Economics (Full-time) 
ii) Postgraduate Diploma in Extension and Rural Sociology (Full-time) 
2. Department of Animal Production 
Postgraduate Diploma in Animal Production (Full-Time) 
3. Department of Crop Production 
Postgraduate Diploma in Crop Production (Full-Time) 
4. Department of Water Resources Aquaculture and Fisheries Technology 
Postgraduate Diploma in Fisheries Technology (Full-Time) 
5. Department of Chemical Engineering 
Postgraduate Diploma in Chemical Engineering (Full-Time) 
6. Department of Civil Engineering 
Postgraduate Diploma in Civil Engineering (Full-Time) 
7. Department of Mechanical Engineering 
Postgraduate Diploma in Mechanical Engineering (Full-time) 
8. Department of Entrepreneurship and Business Technology 
Postgraduate Diploma in Business Management Technology (Full-time)
9. Department of Estate Management 
Postgraduate Diploma in Estate Management (Full-time) 
10. Department of Architecture 
Postgraduate Diploma in Architecture (Full-time) 
11. Department of Building Technology 
Postgraduate Diploma in Building (Full-time and Part-time) 
12. Department of Quantity Surveying 
Postgraduate Diploma in Quantity Surveying (Full-time and Part-time) 
13. Department of Urban and Regional Planning 
i) Postgraduate Diploma in Housing Studies (Full-time) 
ii) Postgraduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning (Full-time) 
14. Centre for Human Settlements and Urban Development. 
Postgraduate Diploma in Public-Private Partnership in Urban Environment (PPPUE) (Full-Time). 
15. Department of Computer Science 
Postgraduate Diploma in Computer Science (Full-time and Part-time) 
16. Department of Geography. 
Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Management. 
17. Department of Industrial and Technology Education 
Postgraduate Diploma (Full-Time) in the following areas of specialization: 
i) Automobile Technology Education 
ii) Building Technology Education 
iii) Electrical/Electronics Technology Education 
iv) Metalwork Technology Education 
v) Woodwork Technology Education 
18. Department of Science Education 
Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Full-time)
ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
A candidate applying for Postgraduate Studies at the Federal University of Technology, Minna must have obtained five (5) Credits in WAEC, NECO, NABTEB and GCE (O’Level) or their equivalents including English Language and Mathematics at not more than two sittings. 
No admission shall be made on the basis of any awaiting O/Level paper result and no exemption is made for admission into any programme. 
1 Ph.D. Programmes 
i. Candidates for Admission for any of the Ph.D Programmes shall be Masters Degree graduates of the Federal University of Technology, Minna or any other Universities recognized by the Senate or holders of equivalent qualifications acceptable to University Senate. 
ii. A Master Degree holder applying for the Ph.D Programmes of the University must have maintained a weighted score average of 60% or a ‘B’ grade or aCGPA of 3.50 on a 5.00 scale in overall performance in the Master's Degree programme. 
iii. Appropriate courses may be prescribed for candidates whose background is considered weak for the areas of specialization. This is done at the discretion of the School/Department within the approved general regulations/guidelines of the Postgraduate School. 
2. Master Degree Programmes 
i. A Minimum of Second Class Honours (Lower Division) degree from Federal University of Technology, Minna or any other recognized University. 
ii. A Third Class Honour Degree with at least 3 years Postgraduate experience in relevant fields may be considered, in some areas, passing a qualifying examination to be administered by the Department of the candidates in consultation with the Postgraduate School may be required. 
iii. Candidates with HND with a minimum of Lower Credit, ND Lower Credit and a Postgraduate Diploma in relevant field with, at least a minimum of Lower Credit and one-year graduation experience may be considered. 
iv For the avoidance of doubt, candidates with PASS grade at any level Degree, PGD, HND and ND do not qualify for admission to the Masters Degree Programmes. No Diploma candidate with CGPA less than 2.50 qualifies for admission into the Masters Degree Programmes. 
v Where an examination is required as in the case of 1 (ii) and 1 (iii) above, an examination fee of N500.00 will be charged outside the cost of Postgraduate application forms. 
vi. In all cases of admission the final decision on qualified candidates rests with the Postgraduate School Board. Candidates with Science-based background are normally considered. 
3. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes 
i. First degree in relevant areas from any recognized university. 
ii. Candidates with a minimum of Lower Credit at HND level are eligible for admission. 
iii. Candidates with PASS grade are not eligible for admission.
DURATION OF PROGRAMMES 
1. Ph.D. Programmes A Minimum of 6 semesters(36 months) for Full-Time Students and 10 semesters (60 months) for Part-Time Students is required. 
A maximum of 10 semesters (60 months) and 14 semesters (84 months) is allowed for Full-Time and Part-Time Students respectively. 
2. Masters Degree Programmes 
The Master's Degree programmes are expected to last a minimum of 3 Semesters for Full-Time Students and 4 Semesters for Part-Time Students. 
The maximum allowable periods of studies shall be 6 Semesters for Full-Time and 8 Semesters for Part-Time students, subject to maintaining a GPA of 2.50 in every semester. Failure to meet this requirement will result in withdrawal from the programme. 
3. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes 
The Postgraduate Diploma programmes are expected to last a minimum of 3 Semesters for Full-Time Students and 4 Semesters for Part-Time Students. 
The maximum allowable periods of studies shall be 6 Semesters for Full-Time and 8 Semesters for Part-Time students, subject to maintaining a GPA of 1.50 in every semester. Failure to meet this requirement will result in withdrawal from the programme. 
Dean: Prof. Stella Zubairu

Read More »
Designed by Johnpele
Back to Top